Essar Cranfield
Latest reported prices
10 minutes agoReported 13 October 2026 at 05:40 BST
Unleaded (E10)
178.9p/L
5.8p above Cranfield average
Diesel (B7)
196.9p/L
2.1p above Cranfield average
Premium unleaded (E5)
193.9p/L
3.4p above Cranfield average
Plan your fill
Estimate the cost at Essar Cranfield using a reported pump price.
50 L of Unleaded (E10)
At 178.9p per litre
£89.45
Lowest nearby alternative
Welcome Break · 126.9p/L · 3.4 mi · 146 days ago
The nearby price is an older report; verify it before travelling.
Estimated monthly fuel cost
£163/ month
Based on 800 miles per month at 40 MPG.
Local price picture
Reported prices within 5 miles of Cranfield.
Unleaded (E10) local average
173.1p/L
This station: 178.9p/L
126.9pHighest
199.9p
Based on reported prices within 5 miles.
E10 reported price rank
#10of 14 nearby
Based on listed prices, including older nearby reports.
UK reported average: 174.3p/L
Compare stations near Cranfield
13 stations within 5 miles · Sorted by lowest reported price
Welcome Break Newport Pagnell
Welcome Break Group Ltd, 2, Vantage Court, Tickford Street, Newport Pagnell, MK16 9EZ
Unleaded (E10) price 126.9p/L
Texaco Woburn Sands
Texaco, 19a, High Street, Woburn Sands, Milton Keynes, MK17 8RF
Unleaded (E10) price 158.9p/L
BP Newport Pagnell
Tickford Street, Newport Pagnell, MK16 9BD
Unleaded (E10) price 171.9p/L
Tesco Milton Keynes
1 Winchester Circle, Kingston, Milton Keynes, MK10 0AH
Unleaded (E10) price 171.9p/L
Total Milton Keynes
Monks Way, Milton Keynes, MK15 8HR
Unleaded (E10) price 171.9p/L
Fuel Price Comparison - Cranfield Area
Scroll sideways to compare prices in pence per litre. Reports over 7 days old are historical; report dates may differ.
| Sites | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E10 | 178.9 pence per litre 10 minutes ago | 181.9 pence per litre3.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | 179.9 pence per litre1.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | 177.9 pence per litre1.0 pence less than this site 10 minutes ago | 199.9 pence per litre21.0 pence more than this site Historical · 101 days ago | 126.9 pence per litre52.0 pence less than this site Historical · 146 days ago | 171.9 pence per litre7.0 pence less than this site 10 minutes ago | 171.9 pence per litre7.0 pence less than this site 10 minutes ago | 179.9 pence per litre1.0 pence more than this site 9 minutes ago | 176.9 pence per litre2.0 pence less than this site 10 minutes ago | 158.9 pence per litre20.0 pence less than this site Historical · 122 days ago | 171.9 pence per litre7.0 pence less than this site 9 minutes ago | 171.9 pence per litre7.0 pence less than this site 10 minutes ago | 174.9 pence per litre4.0 pence less than this site 9 minutes ago |
| E5 | 193.9 pence per litre 10 minutes ago | N/A | 204.9 pence per litre11.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | 198.9 pence per litre5.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | 209.0 pence per litre15.1 pence more than this site Historical · 101 days ago | 136.9 pence per litre57.0 pence less than this site Historical · 146 days ago | 192.9 pence per litre1.0 pence less than this site 10 minutes ago | 181.9 pence per litre12.0 pence less than this site 10 minutes ago | 204.9 pence per litre11.0 pence more than this site 9 minutes ago | 196.9 pence per litre3.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | 178.9 pence per litre15.0 pence less than this site Historical · 122 days ago | 191.9 pence per litre2.0 pence less than this site 9 minutes ago | 194.9 pence per litre1.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | N/A |
| DSL | 196.9 pence per litre 10 minutes ago | 199.9 pence per litre3.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | 204.9 pence per litre8.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | 201.9 pence per litre5.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | 199.9 pence per litre3.0 pence more than this site Historical · 101 days ago | 130.9 pence per litre66.0 pence less than this site Historical · 146 days ago | 199.9 pence per litre3.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | 195.9 pence per litre1.0 pence less than this site 10 minutes ago | 204.9 pence per litre8.0 pence more than this site 9 minutes ago | 201.9 pence per litre5.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | 189.9 pence per litre7.0 pence less than this site Historical · 122 days ago | 198.9 pence per litre2.0 pence more than this site 9 minutes ago | 201.9 pence per litre5.0 pence more than this site 10 minutes ago | 199.9 pence per litre3.0 pence more than this site 9 minutes ago |
| PRM B7 | N/A | N/A | 224.9 pence per litre 10 minutes ago | 222.9 pence per litre 10 minutes ago | 209.9 pence per litre Historical · 101 days ago | 140.9 pence per litre Historical · 146 days ago | 220.9 pence per litre 10 minutes ago | N/A | 229.9 pence per litre 9 minutes ago | N/A | N/A | 217.9 pence per litre 9 minutes ago | 224.9 pence per litre 10 minutes ago | N/A |
| PRM | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| HVO | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| B10 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Essar Cranfield petrol station
What are the latest reported fuel prices at Essar Cranfield?
The listed prices at Essar Cranfield, MK43 0AW are Unleaded (E10): 178.9p/L, Diesel (B7): 196.9p/L, Premium unleaded (E5): 193.9p/L. The station last reported prices on 13 October 2026 at 05:40 BST. Confirm prices at the forecourt before filling up.
How does Essar Cranfield compare with nearby E10 prices?
The station’s listed E10 price of 178.9p/L is 5.8p above the reported local average of 173.1p/L. These are reported prices, so the forecourt price may differ.
How does Essar Cranfield compare with the UK E10 average?
The station’s listed E10 price is 178.9p/L. The reported UK average is 174.3p/L. These are reported prices, so the forecourt price may differ.
Which fuels have reported prices at Essar Cranfield?
The station has reported prices for Unleaded (E10), Diesel (B7), Premium unleaded (E5). Availability at the pump may change.
How does the reported E10 price rank near Essar Cranfield?
Based on listed E10 prices within 5 miles, Essar Cranfield ranks 10th out of 14 stations. These are reported prices, so the forecourt price may differ. Some nearby reports are older than seven days.
What other petrol stations are near Essar Cranfield?
Nearby alternatives include Gulf (0.9 miles away), Shell (3.3 miles away), BP (3.4 miles away). Compare their reported prices and report dates before travelling.
Where is Essar Cranfield located?
Essar Cranfield is at Wharley End Garage, Wharley End, Cranfield, Bedford, Mk43 0aw, Bedford, MK43 0AW. Use the directions link above for a route.
How often are prices reported for Essar Cranfield?
FuelSpy refreshes data from the UK Government’s Fuel Finder Scheme - https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fuel-finder approximately every 30 minutes, but individual stations can report less often. The station last reported prices on 13 October 2026 at 05:40 BST.
Are the prices at Essar Cranfield live?
No. These are the latest prices supplied to the reporting scheme, not a live pump quote. The station last reported prices on 13 October 2026 at 05:40 BST. Check the forecourt price before filling up.
About Essar Fuel Stations
Where are Essar stations located?
Primarily in suburban and rural areas, often paired with convenience stores.
Does Essar offer loyalty programs?
Some stations run local promotions, but there's no national rewards scheme.
Are Essar fuels environmentally friendly?
Fuels meet UK standards, and Essar is exploring partnerships for renewable energy projects.
About this station
Essar Cranfield is at Wharley End Garage, Wharley End, Cranfield, Bedford, Mk43 0aw, Bedford, MK43 0AW. Its reported fuel types are Unleaded (E10), Diesel (B7), Premium unleaded (E5).
There are 13 other petrol stations within 5 miles. FuelSpy displays prices reported through the UK Government's Fuel Finder Scheme - https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fuel-finder. This station last reported prices on 13 October 2026 at 05:40 BST. Forecourt prices may differ from the latest report.