Texaco Ystalyfera
Latest reported prices
5 minutes agoReported 8 October 2026 at 17:40 BST
Unleaded (E10)
172.9p/L
1.1p above Ystalyfera average
Diesel (B7)
199.9p/L
2.0p above Ystalyfera average
Plan your fill
Estimate the cost at Texaco Ystalyfera using a reported pump price.
50 L of Unleaded (E10)
At 172.9p per litre
£86.45
Potential saving: £2.50
Texaco · 167.9p/L · 4.2 mi · 5 minutes ago
Estimated monthly fuel cost
£157/ month
Based on 800 miles per month at 40 MPG.
Local price picture
Reported prices within 5 miles of Ystalyfera.
Unleaded (E10) local average
171.8p/L
This station: 172.9p/L
167.9pHighest
175.9p
Based on reported prices within 5 miles.
E10 reported price rank
#5of 7 nearby
Based on listed prices, not a live pump quote.
UK reported average: 174.4p/L
Compare stations near Ystalyfera
6 stations within 5 miles · Sorted by lowest reported price
Texaco Rhos
39 New Road,, Gellinudd , Pontardawe , SA8 3DY
Unleaded (E10) price 167.9p/L
Tesco Alltwen
Tesco Stores Ltd, Gwyns Drift, Alltwen, Pontardawe, Swansea, SA8 3AZ
Unleaded (E10) price 167.9p/L
Brynamman One Stop Brynamman
Brynamman One Stop, Park Street, Brynamman, SA18 1TF
Unleaded (E10) price 170.9p/L
Murco Ystradgynlais
Continental Service Station (abercrave) Ltd, Caerbont, Abercrave, Swansea, SA9 1SW
Unleaded (E10) price 171.9p/L
Asda Ystalyfera
Glanyrafon, Godrergraig, Swansea, SA9 2DE
Unleaded (E10) price 174.9p/L
Fuel Price Comparison - Ystalyfera Area
Scroll sideways to compare prices in pence per litre. Reports over 7 days old are historical; report dates may differ.
| Sites | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E10 | 172.9 pence per litre 5 minutes ago | 175.9 pence per litre3.0 pence more than this site 6 minutes ago | 174.9 pence per litre2.0 pence more than this site 5 minutes ago | 171.9 pence per litre1.0 pence less than this site 6 minutes ago | 167.9 pence per litre5.0 pence less than this site 5 minutes ago | 170.9 pence per litre2.0 pence less than this site 5 minutes ago | 167.9 pence per litre5.0 pence less than this site 6 minutes ago |
| E5 | N/A | 185.9 pence per litre 6 minutes ago | N/A | 179.9 pence per litre 6 minutes ago | 187.9 pence per litre 5 minutes ago | N/A | 177.9 pence per litre 6 minutes ago |
| DSL | 199.9 pence per litre 5 minutes ago | 199.9 pence per litre 6 minutes ago | 198.9 pence per litre1.0 pence less than this site 5 minutes ago | 194.9 pence per litre5.0 pence less than this site 6 minutes ago | 196.9 pence per litre3.0 pence less than this site 5 minutes ago | N/A | 196.9 pence per litre3.0 pence less than this site 6 minutes ago |
| PRM B7 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| PRM | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| HVO | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| B10 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 198.9 pence per litre 5 minutes ago | N/A |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Texaco Ystalyfera petrol station
What are the latest reported fuel prices at Texaco Ystalyfera?
The listed prices at Texaco Ystalyfera, SA9 2JX are Unleaded (E10): 172.9p/L, Diesel (B7): 199.9p/L. The station last reported prices on 8 October 2026 at 17:40 BST. Confirm prices at the forecourt before filling up.
How does Texaco Ystalyfera compare with nearby E10 prices?
The station’s listed E10 price of 172.9p/L is 1.1p above the reported local average of 171.8p/L. These are reported prices, so the forecourt price may differ.
How does Texaco Ystalyfera compare with the UK E10 average?
The station’s listed E10 price is 172.9p/L. The reported UK average is 174.4p/L. These are reported prices, so the forecourt price may differ.
Which fuels have reported prices at Texaco Ystalyfera?
The station has reported prices for Unleaded (E10), Diesel (B7). Availability at the pump may change.
How does the reported E10 price rank near Texaco Ystalyfera?
Based on listed E10 prices within 5 miles, Texaco Ystalyfera ranks 5th out of 7 stations. These are reported prices, so the forecourt price may differ.
What other petrol stations are near Texaco Ystalyfera?
Nearby alternatives include Tesco (0.1 miles away), Asda (0.8 miles away), Murco (2.3 miles away). Compare their reported prices and report dates before travelling.
Where is Texaco Ystalyfera located?
Texaco Ystalyfera is at Texaco Ltd, Woodlands Service Station, Wind Road, Ystradgynlais, Swansea, Sa9 2jx, Swansea, SA9 2JX. Use the directions link above for a route.
How often are prices reported for Texaco Ystalyfera?
FuelSpy refreshes data from the UK Government’s Fuel Finder Scheme - https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fuel-finder approximately every 30 minutes, but individual stations can report less often. The station last reported prices on 8 October 2026 at 17:40 BST.
Are the prices at Texaco Ystalyfera live?
No. These are the latest prices supplied to the reporting scheme, not a live pump quote. The station last reported prices on 8 October 2026 at 17:40 BST. Check the forecourt price before filling up.
About Texaco Fuel Stations
What is Texaco Supreme Unleaded?
Texaco Supreme Unleaded is a premium fuel containing Techron®, an additive that cleans engines and improves performance.
Does Texaco offer loyalty rewards?
Yes, the Texaco Star Rewards program allows you to earn points on fuel purchases, which can be redeemed for discounts or free products.
Are Texaco stations open 24/7?
Many Texaco stations are open 24/7, but operating hours may vary by location. Check the Texaco website or app for details.
About this station
Texaco Ystalyfera is at Texaco Ltd, Woodlands Service Station, Wind Road, Ystradgynlais, Swansea, Sa9 2jx, Swansea, SA9 2JX. Its reported fuel types are Unleaded (E10), Diesel (B7).
There are 6 other petrol stations within 5 miles. FuelSpy displays prices reported through the UK Government's Fuel Finder Scheme - https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fuel-finder. This station last reported prices on 8 October 2026 at 17:40 BST. Forecourt prices may differ from the latest report.